Skip to content
ПрацеметрThe labour market in numbers
UAEN

Average salary by region of Ukraine, August 2026

The average salary in Ukraine is UAH 31,892. Only a few regions are above it: Kyiv (city), Kyiv Oblast.

Average salary of a full-time employee, August 2026

A darker colour means a higher salary. Hover over a region or select it.

Average salary of a full-time employee, August 2026. Values for each region are in the table below the map.

Regional boundaries: © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), via geoBoundaries.

All regions
RegionSalary, UAHYear on yearVacancies, 1 October 2026Median in vacancies
Kyiv (city)48,705+23.2%4,04218,000
Luhansk Oblast (small coverage)33,981+4.4%115,000
Kyiv Oblast32,404+24.8%2,47417,000
Dnipropetrovsk Oblast30,857+15.2%2,23415,000
Lviv Oblast30,842+31.6%5,58615,000
Donetsk Oblast30,272+25.2%1018,700
Zaporizhzhia Oblast28,773+16.6%63316,400
Mykolaiv Oblast28,026+20.9%87215,000
Kherson Oblast27,597+20.9%25018,000
Vinnytsia Oblast27,569+24.9%1,23313,000
Zakarpattia Oblast27,418+27.6%88615,000
Rivne Oblast27,070+20.5%1,92013,500
Volyn Oblast26,960+25.6%1,33414,000
Poltava Oblast26,637+18.3%1,41713,000
Kharkiv Oblast26,442+22.3%1,48914,000
Sumy Oblast26,212+21.1%71212,000
Zhytomyr Oblast26,101+25.0%2,34212,979
Cherkasy Oblast25,665+23.1%63814,000
Khmelnytskyi Oblast25,219+17.9%1,25015,000
Ivano-Frankivsk Oblast25,067+24.3%1,03910,000
Odesa Oblast24,882+18.0%81213,500
Chernihiv Oblast24,463+20.6%48310,528
Ternopil Oblast23,881+20.4%2,18015,000
Kirovohrad Oblast22,869+21.8%76812,641
Chernivtsi Oblast22,807+23.6%97615,000
Ukraine31,892+23.1%35,67215,000

Source: Derzhstat; State Employment Service. Period: August 2026. Updated 5 October 2026, next update 29 October 2026. Crimea and Sevastopol are temporarily occupied: there are no Ukrainian statistics for them.