Skip to content
ПрацеметрThe labour market in numbers
UAEN

Average salary by industry in Ukraine, August 2026

The highest average salary is in “Information and communication” (UAH 79,170), the lowest in “Education” (UAH 19,109). The average for the economy is UAH 31,892.

Average salary of a full-time employee, August 2026
Industries: salary, change over the year, employees
IndustrySalary, UAHYear on yearFull-time employees
Information and communication79,170+21.4%118,300
Financial and insurance activities61,004+16.7%124,300
Professional, scientific and technical activities41,281+21.8%165,100
Public administration and defence41,089+17.0%316,300
Energy: electricity, gas, steam38,630+13.4%225,600
Mining and quarrying38,378+13.0%88,500
Other services37,199+28.3%20,200
Wholesale and retail trade36,973+18.8%709,600
Manufacturing35,842+27.0%917,400
Agriculture, forestry and fishing30,177+20.1%222,800
Transport, storage, post30,159+15.8%425,100
Real estate activities28,302+22.7%53,700
Construction26,746+16.3%156,300
Administrative and support services25,722+28.1%142,700
Water supply, sewerage, waste24,760+26.8%92,500
Hotels, restaurants, cafés23,746+25.0%39,600
Health care and social work22,280+19.3%639,900
Arts, sport, entertainment21,619+16.8%98,900
Education19,109+32.4%935,000

Source: Derzhstat. Period: August 2026. Updated 5 October 2026. Industries follow the sections of KVED-2010.